2017 Massachusetts Boys Lacrosse Rankings

#1
Position: A
Spec: 6-foot-0 , 175 lb.
School: Virginia
Notes: The Virginia commit is a returning All-ISL first-teamer and is looking to lead Gov's back to the top of the ISL, under first year HC Tim Winslow. Harris is the most lethal scorer in the state, as the lefty combines a big shot with excellent lacrosse IQ and a complete offensive game. Harris is capable of taking over a game, as he did on numerous occasions last season.
RankNameHSPOSSchool
#2 Ben ChurchillRivers SchoolGPrinceton
#3 Sam EisenstadtNeedhamDMassachusetts
#4 Marc O'RourkeHinghamABryant
#5 Andrew SongRoxbury Latin SchoolD/LSMPrinceton
#6 Kevin TobinReadingMMassachusetts
#7 John PiatelliSt. Sebastians SchoolACornell
#8 Bailey LaidmanDover-SherbornANorth Carolina
#9 Trevor BallantyneRivers SchoolMDartmouth
#10 Jack FrisoliSt. Sebastians SchoolMHarvard
#11 Sam DwinnellMiddlesex SchoolMDuke 2018
#12 Jackson CaputoDeerfield AcademyD/LSMBrown
#13 Michael O'GradyRoxbury Latin SchoolDProvidence 2018
#14 Jack CahillMedfieldMHoly Cross
#15 Sean SperzelXaverianAPenn State
#16 Matt PaulRivers SchoolADartmouth
#17 Owen MartinsonMilton AcademyMProvidence
#18 Jackson CurranGovernor’s AcademyMWesleyan
#19 Parker JoyceSt. Sebastians SchoolADartmouth
#20 Dean BrooksBillericaM/FOMassachusetts
#21 Zach GeddesBelmont HillMGeorgetown 2018
#22 Sam AbateBeverlyM/ASacred Heart
#23 Conor SullivanXaverianDSacred Heart
#24 Colin DroneyCatholic MemorialDMichigan
#25 Mikey ConnollySt. Sebastians SchoolMDartmouth

Updated  3/7/2017, next update (Top 30) 4/2017

Welcome to our Massachusetts Prep Stars Class of 2017 Boys Lacrosse Rankings List.

Our rankings are based on a combination of on-field performance, improvements, athletic intangibles, team influence, college recruiting, potential and overall skill set. We base our rankings 50/50 on high school and current performance and college prospectus and potential.

The rankings include only players playing at a Massachusetts High School /or Mass. Prep/Private school. Mass. residents playing at a school outside of Mass., Postgrads and newcomers (First year players) to Prep Schools outside of the ISL are recognized below, along with mentions on our Watch list.

We included 25 ranked stars, as well as an alphabetical list of others who caught our eye at Mass Prep Stars over the course of their high school careers and off-seasons.

The rankings are an accumulation of our valued (coach, media, scout & staff) opinions and should not to be used as a conclusive assessment.

Please continue to assist us by recommending student-athletes for updates and future lists by emailing massprepstars@hotmail.com

Please also complete and edit your Athlete Profile by clicking on this link and complete all of the information so that you can profiled on massprepstars.com

 

Top Stars playing outside Massachusetts

1. Jimmy Littlefield – D/LSM – Avon Old Farms (CT) , Hamilton, Mass.

2. Adrian Enchill - LSM - Westminster School (CT) - Pittsfield, Mass.

3. Liam Lynch - M - Brewster (NH) Foxboro, Mass.

4. Wes Narewski – M/FO – New Hampton School (NH) Wrentham, Mass.

5. Tanner Sullivan - D/LSM - Phillips Exter (NH) Ipswich, Mass.

 

Postgraduate and Prep School Newcomer Impact

1. Bubba Fairman -A - Deerfield Academy - UT resident

2. Jonathan Donville - M - Deerfield Academy - Ontario, Can. resident

3. Uno Wait - M - Deerfield Academy - NY resident

4. Teddy Sullivan - M - Deerfield Academy - AZ resident

5. Griffin Thomas - LSM - Deerfield Academy - CT resident

6. Dominic Dimitroff - M - Deerfield Academy - MA resident

7. Jack-Henry Vara – FO – Choate School – MA resident (Medfield)

8. Will Spangenberg - A - Phillips Exeter - MA resident (Dover-Sherborn)

9. Harrison Piper - A - Cushing Academy - MA resident (Duxbury)

10. Ish Cisse - M - Hebron Academy - NY / MA resident (Concord-Carlisle)

11. Austin Kent - A - Brdgton Academy - MA resident (Franklin)

12. Shane Sullivan - M - Bridgton Academy - MA resident (Duxbury)


Watch List – Top Stars who have made a name for themselves over their careers (As always, please submit and suggest names to be added to our watch list)

Abdullah Nassif - M - Hanover

Andrew Fidalgo - A - Minnechaug 

Andrew Garfield - DM - Medfield 

Andrew Mahoney - A - Dover-Sherborn 

Austin Collard - A - Wakefield

Bobby Maimaron - A - Duxbury

Brian Davis - A - Deerfield Academy

Bryce Adam - A - Newton North 

Cam Peritz - A - Pope Francis

Carlin Joyal - D - Longmeadow

C.J. Gallagher - D - Worcester

C.J. White - G - Pingree

Charlie Lawrence - A - Rivers 

Christian O’Neill - A - Belmont Hill 

Cole Nagahama - D - Belmont Hill

Colin Carroll - FO - BC High 

Colin Casey -M - Catholic Memorial 

Conor Lenfest - LSM/D - Waltham

CJ Hart - G - Reading 

Dan Ryan - D - Lincoln-Sudbury 

Danny Bartosiewicz - D - Grafton 

Dan Vasquez - A -  Chicopee 

David Poor - M - Concord-Carlisle

David Theodore - G - Scituate 

Devin Irvin - M - Hingham 

Drew Cioffi - A - Marblehead

Drew Kozub - A -  St. Johns Shrewsbury 

Eric Jeremiah - LSM - St. Sebastian’s 

Gavin Admirand - A - Marshfield 

Gavin Garrity-Rokous - M - Middlesex

Gavin McNamara - A - Brooks

George Armstrong - G - Falmouth

Grant Chryssicas - M - Wellesley

Griffin Shoemaker - A - Littleton

Gus Gobiel - A - Billerica 

Harry Morrill - A - Catholic Memorial 

Hayden Frey - A - Lincoln-Sudbury 

Henry Weld - G - Duxbury 

Jack Hennessy - A - Hingham 

Jack Riccutti - A - Roxbury Latin 

Jack Sutherland - A - Lincoln-Sudbury 

Jack Siebert - A - Melrose

Jake Tomsik - M - Medway

James Sanderson - M - Middlesex

Joe Paolatto - FO - Dover-Sherborn 

John Blomquist - D - Xaverian

John Higgins - D -Nantucket 

John Mulligan - A - Concord-Carlisle

Josh Rotman - M - Sharon

Junior Almeida - FO - Lincoln-Sudbury 

Kris Campbell - A - Longmeadow

Kyle Helfrich - M/FO - Brooks 

Kyle LaForge - FO/A - Tyngsboro 

Matt Dold - D - Medfield 

McCrae Williams - G - Nobles 

Mike Biddle - M - Andover

Mitchell Weiss - D - Westfield 

Nick Colstad - LSM - Governor's

Nolan Enneguess - M/FO - Falmouth 

Patrick Abad - D - Longmeadow 

Patick Bulger - A - BC High

Paul Macrina - G - King Phillip 

Peter Ahonen - G - Brooks 

Peter Sullivan - A -  Thayer 

Riley Bergstrom - M - Duxbury 

Sean Tomasczewski - A - Arlington

Steven Landry - G - St. Mark’s

TJ Brennan - G - Milton Academy 

Taggert Eymer - LSM - Groton 

Thoomas Bono - M - Nobles

Tom Nicalek- D - Grafton 

Tommy Hale - A - Deerfield Academy 

Trevor McNamara - M - Westboro 

Trevor Van Leer - G - Lincoln-Sudbury 

Tyler Green - FO - Thayer 

Walker Huff - M - Phillips Andover

Will Palmer - DM - Concord-Carlisle

Will Schlager - G - Governor’s

Will Stonestreet - M - Belmont Hill 

Zachary Mann - M - Wilbraham and Monson