2016 Mass. Boys Lacrosse Rankings

#1
Position: Defense
Spec:
School: Yale
Notes: The Yale-bound Weitzel was our 2016 Mass Prep Stars Prep/Private Defensive player of the year. Weitzel also garnered All-American and ISL Player of the Year recognition for his fantastic play in 2016 for Roxbury Latin.
RankNameHSPOSSchool
#2 Phillip GossDeerfield AcademyGoalieBrown
#3 Connor McCarthyLincoln-SudburyMidfieldPrinceton
#4 Harlan SmartLincoln-SudburyMidfieldDartmouth
#5 John MacLeanMedfieldMidfieldBoston University
#6 Jack LyneMiddlesex SchoolDefenseJohns Hopkins
#7 Caleb MahoneyRivers SchoolD / LSMOhio State
#8 Cam MacriGovernor’s AcademyLSMNorth Carolina
#9 Nigel AndrewsDeerfield AcademyMidfieldHarvard
#10 Eric HoldenLincoln-SudburyAttackHobart
#11 Matt TreiberMedfieldAttackTufts
#12 Michael ToomeyXaverianGoalieVillanova
#13 Johnny HincksBelmont HillMidfieldWilliams
#14 George LoringNoble and GreenoughMidfieldHarvard
#15 Max StukalinLongmeadowMIdfieldWilliams
#16 Jeff TrainorBillericaMidfieldUMass
#17 Milan MurrayThayer AcademyMIdfieldVirginia
#18 Kevin McCordicMedfieldMIdfieldProvidence
#19 Danny AxelsonCohassetMidfieldProvidence
#20 Mike MartensAlgonquinMidfield/ FOUMass
#21 Zach CoffeyGovernor’s AcademyDefenseQuinnipiac
#22 Danny JacobsNoble and GreenoughAttackMiddlebury
#23 Tyler CantoBillericaGoalieUMass Lowell
#24 Parker KentRoxbury Latin SchoolMidfieldLehigh
#25 Frank CosolitoCatholic MemorialMIdfieldMiddleburyGo

Updated  7/7/2016

Welcome to our final Massachusetts Prep Stars Class of 2016 Boys Lacrosse Rankings List.

The rankings are based on a combination of on-field performance, improvements, athletic intangibles, team influence, college recruiting, potential and overall skill set.

The rankings include only players playing at a Massachusetts High School /or Mass. Prep/Private school. Mass. residents playing at a school outside of Mass. and Postgraduates are recognized below, along with our Watch list.

We included 25 ranked stars, as well as an alphabetical list of others who caught our eye at Mass Prep Stars in 2016 and over the course of their high school careers and off-seasons.

The rankings are an accumulation of our valued (coach, media, scout & staff) opinions and should not to be used as a conclusive assessment.

Please continue to assist us by recommending student-athletes for future lists by emailing massprepstars@hotmail.com

Please also complete and edit your Athlete Profile by clicking on this link and complete all of the information so that you can profiled on massprepstars.com

 

Top Stars playing outside Massachusetts

1. Matt Davies – M – Taft (CT) Dover, Mass.

2. Mike Guerin - A - Kent School (CT) - East Longmeadow, Mass.

3. Skylar McKunas - D - Trinity-Pawling (NY) Danvers, Mass.

4. Jonathan Tesoro – G – St. George’s (RI) – Groton, Mass.

5. Dominick Thomas – M – New Hampton School (NH) Wrentham, Mass.

 

Postgraduate Impact

1. Joseph Manown – A – Deerfield Academy – RI resident

2. Josh Kirson - G - Hill Academy (Canada) - MA resident


Watch List – Top Stars who made a name for themselves in 2016 (As always, please submit and suggest names to be added to our watch list)

A.J. Kucinski – A – BC High
Aidan Cyr – A/M – Concord-Carlisle
Aidan Long – G – Concord-Carlisle
Alex Parent - A - Central Catholic
Andrew Cox – A - St. John’s Shrewsbury
Andrew Hughes – A/M – Concord-Carlilse
Anthony Marcella – A - Hull
Austin Hoey - M - Concord-Carlisle
Austin Kent – A - Franklin
Ben Church – D - Littleton
Brandon Grinnell – A - Wakefield
Brady Burke - G – Duxbury
Caleb Geitz - D - Lincoln-Sudbury
Chase Beauchamp – A - Minnechaug
Chase Kapuscienski – A – Grafton
Chris Broderick – D – Thayer
Chris Rota - M - Roxbury Latin
Christian O’Neal – A – Belmont Hill
Colton King - G – Algonquin
Connor Hunt - FO – Duxbury
Connor Waldron - A - Berkshire School
Curt Bletzer – M – Catholic Memorial
Curtis Alexander - D - Deerfield Academy
Curtiss Vachon – A – St. Bernard’s
Dan Cozzi – A – Reading
Dan O’Connell – A - Winchester
Dolan McCarthy – A – Catholic Memorial
Drew Laundry - A – Billerica
Eoin Hurley - D - Catholic Memorial
Griffin Gustafson – M – Belmont Hill
Harrison Piper - A – Duxbury (Will be PG and be in Class of ’17)
Ish Cisse – M – Concord-Carlisle (Will be PG and be in Class of ’17)
Jack Donohue – D - Cohasset
Jack Suominen – M - Weston
Jack-Henry Vara - FO – Medfield (Will PG and will be Class of ’17)
Jake Brodie - M – Hingham
Jake Crossman – M - Marshfield
Jalen Paul - M - Wilbraham and Monson
Jameson Buttafuoco – A – Sandwich
James Righini – A – Archbishop Williams
Jimmy Lampert – A – Wayland
John Hargreaves – M – Dover-Sherborn
Josh White - LSM - Noble and Greenough
Kyle Gately – G – Medfield
Liam Wrean – M – Weston
Luke Bernasconi – M/FOGO - Hanover
Luke Pascucci – D – Needham
Marc Toccio – M - Hingham
Matt Azarela - A - Governor's Academy
Matt Chlastawa - A – Westfield
Matt Haggerty – D – BC High
Matt Pierson – G - Longmeadow
Max Fitzgerald – D - Cohasset
Mike MacIntire – D – St. Sebastian’s
Morty Fearey – M – Milton Academy
Nick Conway – A -Westwood
Nick Shaw - M – Xaverian
Nigel Reiff - M – Medfield
Noah Clapp – G - Hanover
Oskar Djusberg - LSM - BC High
Owen Allen - A - St. Mark's
Patrick Crowley - D - Concord-Carlisle
Patrick Lawler - D - Thayer Academy
Peter Thornbahn – A - Xaverian
Reuben Allik – D – Natick
Rush Hogan - M - Milton Academy
Ryan Parsons - A - Rivers School
Sam Christman – M - Minnechaug
Sam Knollmeyer – G – Thayer Academy
Sam Traicoff – D – Beverly
Shane Sullivan – M – Duxbury (Will be PG and be in Class of ’17)
Shane Weber – D / LSM - Hull
Skyler Sarkesian - A/M – Natick
Stephen Megnia - A/M – Barnstable
Tim Dick – D – Rivers
Tommy von den Benken - A - Roxbury Latin
Watson Cheek - A - Noble and Greenough
Will Lukas – A - Longmeadow
Will Macaluso - A – Duxbury
Will Connery – LSM - Reading
Will McCarthy - M – Xaverian
Will Spangenberg – A – Dover-Sherborn (Will be PG and be in Class of ’17)